Tamil Nadu MBBS Admission Update: A college-wise comparison of Round 3 closing NEET UG scores and Management Quota (MQ) general ranks for self-financing medical colleges and private universities in Tamil Nadu provides useful guidance for candidates assessing MBBS admission prospects. The published chart lists the closing marks and corresponding Management Quota general ranks for 23 institutions, covering self-financing colleges and selected private university institutions.
According to the figures shown in the chart, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, Coimbatore, recorded the highest listed closing score at 506 marks, followed by KMCH Institute of Health Sciences, Coimbatore, at 497 marks, and Velammal Medical College, Madurai, at 484 marks. At the other end of the listed institutions, Sri Venkateswara Medical College in Chennai, identified in the chart as a private university, recorded a closing score of 314 marks.
The data can help NEET UG candidates and families understand how closing scores and ranks differed across the listed colleges during the third round of Management Quota counselling. However, these figures represent a particular counselling outcome and should not be treated as guaranteed cut-offs for future admission rounds.
Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3: Key Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
|
State |
Tamil Nadu |
|
Examination |
NEET UG |
|
Course |
MBBS |
|
Counselling round |
Round 3 |
|
Seat category |
Management Quota (MQ) |
|
Institutions covered |
Self-financing medical colleges and private university institutions shown in the chart |
|
Highest listed closing score |
506 marks |
|
College with the highest listed score |
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, Coimbatore |
|
Lowest listed closing score |
314 marks |
|
College with the lowest listed score |
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Chennai, as named in the chart |
|
Rank type |
Management Quota general rank |
|
Data reference date printed in image |
October 12, 2025 |
The image identifies the figures as provisional Management Quota allotment data dated October 12, 2025. Candidates should therefore treat them as historical Round 3 figures for the relevant counselling cycle, rather than as the current 2026–27 cut-offs.
What Does the Round 3 Closing Score Mean?
A closing score is the NEET UG mark associated with the last listed allotment for a particular college and counselling category in the relevant round. The corresponding closing rank indicates the candidate's position in the rank list used for that allotment.
For example, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, Coimbatore, is listed with 506 marks and an MQ general rank of 2,222. This means that the chart associates that score and rank with the closing allotment shown for the institution and category.
The figures should be interpreted carefully. A closing score is not the same as the minimum NEET qualifying mark, and it does not establish that every candidate with the same score will obtain a seat. Allotment depends on the applicable rank list, seat availability, candidate preferences, eligibility and the rules governing the relevant quota.
Part 1: Top 10 Self-Financing Medical Colleges — Management Quota
The first section of the chart lists 10 self-financing medical colleges. PSG Institute of Medical Sciences tops this group with 506 marks, while Swami Vivekananda Medical College, Tiruchengode, is listed at 425 marks.
| No. | College | Location | Closing marks | MQ general rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 |
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences |
Coimbatore |
506 |
2,222 |
|
2 |
KMCH Institute of Health Sciences |
Coimbatore |
497 |
2,649 |
|
3 |
Velammal Medical College |
Madurai |
484 |
3,307 |
|
4 |
Trichy SRM Medical College |
Trichy |
476 |
3,772 |
|
5 |
Karapagam Medical College |
Thoothukudi, as printed in the image |
472 |
3,969 |
|
6 |
Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences |
Coimbatore |
471 |
4,066 |
|
7 |
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College |
Chennai, as shown in the image |
454 |
5,166 |
|
8 |
Tagore Medical College |
Chennai |
440 |
6,171 |
|
9 |
Sree Mookambika Institute |
Kanyakumari |
440 |
6,181 |
|
10 |
Swami Vivekananda Medical College |
Tiruchengode |
425 |
7,301 |
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences Records the Highest Listed Score
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences in Coimbatore leads the first group with a closing score of 506 marks and an MQ general rank of 2,222. KMCH Institute of Health Sciences, also in Coimbatore, follows with 497 marks and a rank of 2,649.
Velammal Medical College in Madurai is third in this group at 484 marks, followed by Trichy SRM Medical College at 476 marks. The next two institutions listed are Karapagam Medical College, at 472 marks, and Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences, at 471 marks.
The remaining institutions in the first group show closing scores of 454 marks or below. Tagore Medical College and Sree Mookambika Institute are both listed at 440 marks, although their MQ general ranks differ slightly.
These comparisons show that even a small difference in closing marks may correspond to a different position in the Management Quota rank list.
Part 2: Management Quota Closing Scores for Colleges Ranked 11 to 20
The second section covers 10 additional self-financing medical colleges. Closing scores range from 420 marks at Sri Muthukumaran Medical College to 353 marks at APS Medical College.
| No. | College | Location | Closing marks | MQ general rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
11 |
Sri Muthukumaran Medical College |
Chennai |
420 |
7,673 |
|
12 |
Nantha Medical College |
Erode |
413 |
8,286 |
|
13 |
Aruna Medical College |
Tirunelveli |
406 |
8,834 |
|
14 |
Madha Medical College |
Thandalam, Chennai |
401 |
9,209 |
|
15 |
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College |
Perambalur |
396 |
9,632 |
|
16 |
Indira Medical College |
Tiruvallur |
390 |
10,192 |
|
17 |
Annapoorna Medical College |
Salem |
389 |
10,248 |
|
18 |
PSP Medical College |
Kanchipuram |
372 |
11,641 |
|
19 |
Rajalakshmi Medical College |
Tiruvallur |
361 |
12,600 |
|
20 |
APS Medical College |
Thiruvallur, as printed in the image |
353 |
13,299 |
Closing Scores Decline Across the Second Group
Sri Muthukumaran Medical College in Chennai heads the second group with 420 marks and an MQ general rank of 7,673. Nantha Medical College in Erode follows with 413 marks, while Aruna Medical College in Tirunelveli is listed at 406 marks.
Madha Medical College has a closing score of 401 marks, and Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College in Perambalur is listed at 396 marks. Indira Medical College and Annapoorna Medical College recorded nearly identical closing scores of 390 and 389 marks, respectively.
Further down the list, PSP Medical College is shown at 372 marks, Rajalakshmi Medical College at 361 marks and APS Medical College at 353 marks.
The figures illustrate the range of scores among the institutions included in the chart. They do not, by themselves, indicate differences in teaching quality, clinical exposure, infrastructure or overall institutional performance. Candidates should assess those factors separately when selecting a college.
Part 3: Private University Institutions Listed in the Chart
The final section lists three institutions under the heading “MQ MBBS | Private.” Their closing scores range from 331 to 314 marks.
| No. | College or institution | Location | Closing marks | MQ general rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 |
Takshashila Medical College |
Ontur, Tirukavanur, Villupuram, as printed in the image |
331 |
15,402 |
|
2 |
Kanyakumari Medical Mission Research Center |
Kanyakumari |
325 |
15,933 |
|
3 |
Sri Venkateswara Medical College |
Chennai, identified as a private university in the image |
314 |
16,883 |
Sri Venkateswara Medical College Listed at 314 Marks
Among the three institutions in the final group, Takshashila Medical College is listed with the highest closing score of 331 marks and an MQ general rank of 15,402. Kanyakumari Medical Mission Research Center follows at 325 marks, while Sri Venkateswara Medical College is listed at 314 marks and a rank of 16,883.
These are the closing figures displayed in the image for the listed category. Candidates should verify each institution's official name, location, recognition status, seat category and current admission information before making a decision.
What Do the Figures Tell NEET UG Candidates?
The chart offers several useful observations for candidates considering Management Quota MBBS seats in Tamil Nadu.
1. Closing scores vary substantially across institutions. The listed scores range from 506 to 314 marks. This highlights the differences in the reported Round 3 allotment outcomes across the colleges and categories included in the chart.
2. College preference and rank both matter. Candidates should not base their decisions on marks alone. The relevant Management Quota general rank, available seats, choice order and counselling rules all influence allotment.
3. Similar scores may correspond to different ranks. Tagore Medical College and Sree Mookambika Institute are both listed at 440 marks, but their ranks are 6,171 and 6,181, respectively. This is a reminder that marks and ranks are related but not interchangeable.
4. The data applies to a specific round and category. These are not government-quota cut-offs, All India Quota cut-offs or general NEET qualifying marks. They are presented specifically as Management Quota closing figures.
5. Historical figures are useful for comparison, not prediction. The chart's stated reference date is October 12, 2025. Changes in seat availability, applicant preferences, counselling rules and the candidate pool can lead to different outcomes in subsequent years.
Management Quota and Government Quota: Why the Difference Matters
Tamil Nadu MBBS counselling includes different seat categories, and candidates must understand which category a published cut-off represents.
Management Quota seats in self-financing medical colleges are distinct from Government Quota seats. The fee structure and eligibility requirements may differ, and the counselling process follows the rules specified for the relevant category.
A candidate comparing scores should therefore ensure that the figures being compared relate to the same quota, counselling round and admission year. A Management Quota closing rank should not be used directly to predict admission under the Government Quota or the All India Quota.
Candidates should also review the official prospectus for eligibility conditions, applicable fees, reservation provisions, required documents and the rules governing participation in subsequent rounds.
How to Use the Closing Marks and Ranks When Choosing a College
Candidates can use the chart as one reference point while preparing their counselling choices.
- Check the correct rank list: Confirm that the rank shown is the one applicable to the counselling category in which the candidate is participating.
- Review previous closing scores: Use the listed marks as historical context rather than a promise of admission.
- Prioritise preferences carefully: Arrange college choices according to genuine preference, eligibility, location, fees and other relevant considerations.
- Verify the fee structure: Management Quota fees can differ from Government Quota fees. Candidates should obtain the current official fee details before committing to a seat.
- Assess the institution comprehensively: Review recognition and approval, teaching facilities, hospital and clinical exposure, infrastructure, accommodation and other factors important to medical education.
- Follow official counselling notices: Registration, choice filling, allotment, reporting and admission deadlines must be followed as announced by the competent authority.
A candidate's NEET UG score is an important factor, but a sound admission decision should also consider affordability, eligibility and the long-term educational environment.
Important Note on the Data
The figures in this article have been transcribed from the supplied image, which labels the data as provisional Management Quota allotment information dated October 12, 2025. Some college names and locations in the image may contain spelling or location inconsistencies. Candidates should verify those details against the official counselling documents before relying on them.
The image does not establish that these are the final cut-offs for the 2026–27 admission cycle. It also does not provide a complete explanation of every allotment rule or fee condition. The figures should be used for historical reference only.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. Which college has the highest closing NEET UG score in the chart?
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, Coimbatore, has the highest listed closing score at 506 marks, with an MQ general rank of 2,222.
2. What was the closing score for KMCH Institute of Health Sciences?
The chart lists KMCH Institute of Health Sciences, Coimbatore, at 497 marks and an MQ general rank of 2,649.
3. Which institution has the lowest listed closing score?
Sri Venkateswara Medical College in Chennai is listed at 314 marks and an MQ general rank of 16,883 in the final group.
4. Are these Government Quota cut-offs?
No. The image labels the figures as Management Quota (MQ) closing marks and general ranks for MBBS seats in self-financing colleges and private university institutions.
5. Can candidates use these marks to predict admission in 2026?
They can be used as historical reference points, but not as guaranteed predictions. The current year's cut-offs can change depending on seat availability, candidate preferences, rank distribution and counselling rules.
6. Does the closing score equal the NEET qualifying mark?
No. The NEET qualifying mark determines whether a candidate meets the examination's qualifying requirement. A college-specific closing score reflects the reported allotment outcome for a particular seat category and counselling round.
7. Why are the Management Quota general ranks important?
They provide another way to interpret the reported allotment outcome. Candidates should check which rank list is being used and compare only figures that relate to the same category and counselling process.
8. Where should candidates verify the official cut-offs and college details?
Candidates should consult the official Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee counselling portal and the applicable counselling prospectus for verified allotment lists, college details, fees and admission instructions.
Conclusion
The Round 3 Management Quota closing-score chart provides a useful snapshot of MBBS allotment outcomes across selected self-financing medical colleges and private university institutions in Tamil Nadu. PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, Coimbatore, leads the listed colleges with 506 marks, while Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Chennai, is listed at 314 marks in the final group.
For NEET UG candidates, the key lesson is to interpret these figures in the correct context. Closing scores and ranks vary by institution, quota, round and admission year. Candidates should combine historical cut-off comparisons with official counselling information, current fee details, eligibility requirements and a careful assessment of each institution before finalising their choices.