The published chart, dated October 12, 2026, presents category-wise closing scores and corresponding General Ranks for seven community categories: Open Competition (OC), Backward Class (BC), Backward Class Muslim (BCM), Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities (MBC & DNC), Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar (SCA) and Scheduled Tribe (ST).
Among the figures shown, the highest listed closing score for government medical colleges is 571 marks for OC candidates, followed by 532 marks for BC candidates. For self-financing medical colleges under the Government Quota, the OC closing score is 516 marks, while the corresponding figure for private medical colleges under the Government Quota is 481 marks.
The data offers a useful comparison of the reported Round 3 admission outcomes across different categories and institutional groups. However, candidates should remember that these are category-wise closing figures for a particular counselling round, not guaranteed admission cut-offs for subsequent rounds or future admission cycles.
Tamil Nadu NEET UG 2026 Round 3: Key Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
|
State |
Tamil Nadu |
|
Entrance examination |
NEET UG 2026 |
|
Course |
MBBS |
|
Counselling round |
Round 3 |
|
Counselling category shown |
Government Quota (GQ) |
|
Institutional groups |
Government colleges, self-financing colleges and private colleges |
|
Categories covered |
OC, BC, BCM, MBC & DNC, SC, SCA and ST |
|
Date printed on the chart |
October 12, 2026 |
|
Highest listed closing score |
571 marks |
|
Category with highest listed score |
OC |
|
Institutional group with highest listed OC score |
Government medical colleges |
1. Government Medical Colleges: Community-Wise Closing Marks and Ranks
The first section of the chart presents Round 3 closing marks and General Ranks for MBBS admissions under the Government Quota in government medical colleges.
The OC category has the highest listed closing score at 571 marks, with a General Rank of 1,569. The BC category follows with 532 marks and a rank of 3,682.
Candidates belonging to the BCM category have a listed closing score of 520 marks, while the MBC & DNC category is shown at 524 marks. The SC, SCA and ST categories have lower listed closing scores in this table.
Government Medical Colleges — Complete Cut-Off Table
| Community category | Closing marks | General Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
OC — Open Competition |
571 |
1,569 |
|
BC — Backward Class |
532 |
3,682 |
|
BCM — Backward Class Muslim |
520 |
4,495 |
|
MBC & DNC — Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities |
524 |
4,194 |
|
SC — Scheduled Caste |
467 |
9,631 |
|
SCA — Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar |
436 |
13,034 |
|
ST — Scheduled Tribe |
419 |
14,790 |
What Do the Government College Figures Indicate?
The government medical college figures show a closing score of 571 marks for OC candidates, making it the highest score listed in this section. BC candidates have a closing score of 532 marks, while the BCM and MBC & DNC categories are listed at 520 and 524 marks, respectively.
The SC category has a closing score of 467 marks. The corresponding figures for SCA and ST candidates are 436 and 419 marks.
These differences illustrate how reported closing scores vary across the community categories and the applicable reservation framework. They should not be interpreted as a ranking of candidates' abilities or as a direct comparison of the number of seats available to each category.
2. Self-Financing Medical Colleges: Government Quota Cut-Off 2026
The second section covers self-financing medical colleges offering MBBS seats under the Government Quota. The chart shows an OC closing score of 516 marks, followed by 483 marks for BC candidates.
The listed scores for BCM and MBC & DNC candidates are 471 and 478 marks, respectively. For SC candidates, the closing score is 431 marks, while the SCA and ST categories are shown at 390 and 374 marks.
Self-Financing Colleges — Complete Cut-Off Table
| Community category | Closing marks | General Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
OC — Open Competition |
516 |
4,894 |
|
BC — Backward Class |
483 |
7,963 |
|
BCM — Backward Class Muslim |
471 |
9,162 |
|
MBC & DNC — Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities |
478 |
8,393 |
|
SC — Scheduled Caste |
431 |
13,559 |
|
SCA — Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar |
390 |
18,007 |
|
ST — Scheduled Tribe |
374 |
19,627 |
How Do Self-Financing College Figures Compare with Government Colleges?
For the OC category, the listed closing score for self-financing colleges under the Government Quota is 516 marks, compared with 571 marks for government medical colleges. This is a difference of 55 marks in the figures shown.
For the BC category, the corresponding scores are 483 and 532 marks, a difference of 49 marks. The chart also shows differences across the BCM, MBC & DNC, SC, SCA and ST categories.
These comparisons provide a broad view of the reported admission outcomes for the two institutional groups. They do not guarantee that a candidate with a particular score will obtain a seat in a specific college. Individual outcomes depend on the applicable merit list, category eligibility, seat availability, college preferences and counselling rules.
3. Private Medical Colleges: Government Quota Closing Marks
The third section lists the community-wise closing marks and General Ranks for private medical colleges under the Government Quota.
The OC category has a listed closing score of 481 marks and a General Rank of 8,122. BC candidates are shown at 450 marks, while BCM candidates have a closing score of 444 marks.
The MBC & DNC category is listed at 447 marks, followed by 417 marks for SC candidates, 378 marks for SCA candidates and 364 marks for ST candidates.
Private Medical Colleges — Complete Cut-Off Table
| Community category | Closing marks | General Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
OC — Open Competition |
481 |
8,122 |
|
BC — Backward Class |
450 |
11,420 |
|
BCM — Backward Class Muslim |
444 |
12,127 |
|
MBC & DNC — Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities |
447 |
11,825 |
|
SC — Scheduled Caste |
417 |
15,055 |
|
SCA — Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar |
378 |
19,165 |
|
ST — Scheduled Tribe |
364 |
20,633 |
What Does the Private College Data Show?
The private medical college figures under the Government Quota show a closing score of 481 marks for OC candidates. The listed scores for BC, BCM and MBC & DNC candidates range from 444 to 450 marks.
The SC category is listed at 417 marks, while the SCA and ST categories have closing scores of 378 and 364 marks.
The figures provide a category-wise reference for candidates considering Government Quota MBBS seats in the private medical college group. Candidates must still verify the specific institution, quota, fee structure and admission requirements before making their final choices.
4. Government vs Self-Financing vs Private Colleges: OC Closing Marks Compared
One of the most useful comparisons in the chart is the difference in OC closing marks across the three institutional groups.
| Institutional group | OC closing marks | General Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
Government medical colleges |
571 |
1,569 |
|
Self-financing medical colleges — Government Quota |
516 |
4,894 |
|
Private medical colleges — Government Quota |
481 |
8,122 |
According to the figures shown, government medical colleges have the highest listed OC closing score, followed by self-financing medical colleges and private medical colleges under the Government Quota.
The same broad pattern is visible in several other categories, although the exact score differences vary. Candidates should compare like with like and ensure that the figures refer to the same admission year, counselling round and quota.
5. Category-Wise Comparison Across All Three Groups
The following table brings together the closing marks shown in the image for each category across government, self-financing and private medical colleges under the Government Quota.
| Community category | Government colleges | Self-financing colleges | Private colleges |
|---|---|---|---|
|
OC |
571 |
516 |
481 |
|
BC |
532 |
483 |
450 |
|
BCM |
520 |
471 |
444 |
|
MBC & DNC |
524 |
478 |
447 |
|
SC |
467 |
431 |
417 |
|
SCA |
436 |
390 |
378 |
|
ST |
419 |
374 |
364 |
This consolidated comparison makes it easier for candidates to understand the differences in the reported closing scores among the three groups.
However, these are aggregate figures presented in the chart. They do not provide a college-by-college breakdown or establish the exact cut-off for every medical institution. Candidates should refer to the official allotment lists for detailed college-level information.
6. Understanding the Community Categories
The chart uses abbreviations for the community categories recognised in the relevant Tamil Nadu admission framework.
- OC — Open Competition: Open Competition seats are allocated according to the applicable merit and reservation rules. OC should not automatically be interpreted as a category restricted to candidates who do not belong to a reserved community.
- BC — Backward Class: Candidates claiming BC status must meet the applicable eligibility and documentation requirements.
- BCM — Backward Class Muslim: This is a separate category used in the relevant state admission framework.
- MBC & DNC — Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities: Candidates must satisfy the eligibility requirements applicable to this category.
- SC — Scheduled Caste: Reservation benefits apply subject to the prescribed eligibility and certificate requirements.
- SCA — Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar: This category is separately represented in the chart.
- ST — Scheduled Tribe: Candidates claiming ST reservation must submit the required valid documentation.
Candidates should consult the current Tamil Nadu NEET UG counselling prospectus for the precise rules governing community eligibility, reservation, certificates and seat allocation.
7. Why Closing Marks and General Ranks Both Matter
Closing marks and General Ranks provide related but different information.
Closing marks show the NEET UG score associated with the reported closing allotment for a particular category and institutional group.
General Rank indicates the candidate's position in the rank list referenced by the chart. Rank can be useful when comparing allotment outcomes, but candidates must confirm the exact rank list and counselling category to which the figure applies.
Marks alone cannot guarantee admission. Two candidates with similar scores may have different allotment outcomes because of rank, preference order, seat availability, eligibility and applicable reservation rules.
The closing score also changes from one counselling round to another. A Round 3 figure should therefore not be treated as the final cut-off for every college or as a guaranteed predictor for another year.
8. How Candidates Should Use the Round 3 Cut-Off Data
Candidates preparing their counselling choices can use the chart as a historical reference while considering the following steps:
1. Identify the correct quota. Confirm whether the seat belongs to the Government Quota, Management Quota or another applicable category.
2. Check community eligibility. Ensure that the category claimed in the application is supported by valid documents.
3. Compare both marks and ranks. Do not rely solely on a score when the corresponding rank is also available.
4. Review individual college allotment lists. Aggregate category-wise cut-offs do not reveal the closing score of every institution.
5. Check the current fee structure. Government Quota seats in self-financing or private colleges may have fee arrangements different from those at government medical colleges.
6. Arrange choices according to preference. Consider location, affordability, infrastructure, clinical exposure and other relevant factors.
7. Follow official deadlines. Complete choice filling, locking, reporting, fee payment and document verification within the prescribed time.
Candidates should avoid making admission decisions solely on the basis of previous cut-off figures. The latest official counselling notices remain the authoritative reference for current admission procedures.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What is the highest OC closing score listed for Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3?
The chart lists 571 marks for OC candidates seeking MBBS admission under the Government Quota in government medical colleges.
2. What is the OC closing score for self-financing medical colleges?
The listed OC closing score for self-financing medical colleges under the Government Quota is 516 marks, with a General Rank of 4,894.
3. What is the OC closing score for private medical colleges?
The chart lists 481 marks for OC candidates in private medical colleges under the Government Quota, with a General Rank of 8,122.
4. What is the listed closing score for BC candidates in government medical colleges?
The chart shows 532 marks and a General Rank of 3,682 for BC candidates in government medical colleges.
5. What is the ST closing score across the three institutional groups?
The listed ST closing scores are 419 marks for government colleges, 374 marks for self-financing colleges and 364 marks for private colleges under the Government Quota.
6. Are these marks the NEET UG qualifying cut-offs?
No. These are college-group and category-wise closing marks reported for a particular counselling round. They are not the same as the minimum NEET UG qualifying marks.
7. Can candidates use these figures to guarantee admission in the next round?
No. The figures are historical reference points. Admission depends on current seat availability, merit rank, preferences, category eligibility and the rules applicable to the relevant round.
8. Where should candidates check the official Tamil Nadu MBBS allotment results?
Candidates should consult the official Tamil Nadu Medical Selection Committee counselling portal and the applicable counselling prospectus for verified allotment lists, cut-offs, eligibility rules and admission deadlines.
Conclusion
The Tamil Nadu NEET UG Round 3 community-wise closing-mark chart dated October 12, 2026, provides a useful snapshot of MBBS admission outcomes under the Government Quota across government medical colleges, self-financing medical colleges and private medical colleges.
The listed OC closing scores are 571, 516 and 481 marks, respectively, across the three groups. The chart also provides closing marks and General Ranks for BC, BCM, MBC & DNC, SC, SCA and ST categories.
For candidates and parents, the key takeaway is to interpret these figures in the correct context. Cut-offs vary by category, quota, institution and counselling round. Candidates should use the data as a comparison tool, verify current details through official counselling documents and make informed choices based on eligibility, fees, college preferences and the latest admission rules.